Accident Summary Nr: 670570 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102007960 | 05/28/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Toms Total Mobile Home Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN AUGER TO DIG HOLES FOR ANCHORS FOR A MOBILE HOME. THE AUGER WAS PLUGGED INTO AN UNGROUNDED 120-VOLT RECEPTACLE OUTLET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING TENNIS SHOES AND WAS WORKING UNDER THE MOBILE HOME ON WET PEA GRAVEL. A GROUND FAULT ON THE AUGER ELECTROCUTED THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102007960 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |