Accident Summary Nr: 670562 - Employee's fingers on both hands crushed by press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2719151 | 07/19/1985 | 3496 | 0 | Hn Advertising & Display |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on June 27, 1985, Employee #1 was using a Chicago press brake, serial #l-19060, to put a 10 degree crease in a metal part. He reached into the point of operation to put a piece in the die and then to take it out. The top die came down on both of his hands, crushing four fingers on each hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The press brake was equipped with restraints but he did not use them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2719151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |