Accident Summary Nr: 670554 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2665024 | 01/08/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Five-D Stampings Inc |
Abstract: AT 11:45 AM ON DECEMBER 19, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PARTIAL REVOLUTION MINSTER POWER PRESS, SER # 5-15426. THE PRESS WAS ACTIVATED BY A FOOT CONTROL. SHE WAS HOLDING THE PART WITH BOTH HANDS AND REACHING INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO FREE SCRAP FROM THE UPPER DIE WHEN SHE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT CONTROL. THE PRESS ACTIVATED AND AMPUTATED TWO FINGERS ON HER RIGHT HAND. THE PRESS HAD NO POINT OF OPERATION GUARDING OF ANY TYPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2665024 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |