Accident Summary Nr: 670539 - FELL FROM OVERHEAD STORAGE AREA TO FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102008604 | 11/06/1985 | 4225 | 0 | Balkamp Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7 AM ON NOVEMBER 4, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING BOXES FROM A PALLET LOCATED ON THE MAIN AISLE BALCONY. PART OF THE GUARDRAIL WAS MISSING. THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH THE UNGUARDED AREA TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, A DISTANCE OF 8 FEET, 2 INCHES. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102008604 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |