Accident Summary Nr: 670489 - Employee killed when crushed by falling transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107970931 | 05/24/1989 | 1799 | 0 | D & S Construction Company |
Abstract: A self-employed general contractor on a demolition project had placed a 9,375 lb electrical transformer on a 42 in. high by 7 1/2 in. wide concrete wall and some scrap lumber. He wanted oil to drain into 55 gallon drums that were sitting in the bucket of the Allis Chalmers payloader, which was parked about 5 ft from the wall. The transformer was hoisted onto the wall with a Koehring trackhoe and a 3/8 in. chain. The chain was doubled and wrapped around the teeth of the trackhoe's bucket and was attached to two hooks on top of the transformer. When the transformer was placed on the wall, the chain was left in place but may not have been supporting the load. As the general contractor proceeded to drain the oil into the drums, Employee #1 drove his dump truck onto the job site. His employer had been contracted to haul debris from the project. Employee #1 parked his truck about 100 ft from the transformer so that it could be loaded. While waiting for his truck to be loaded, Employee #1 walked over to talk to the general contractor. He stepped between the transformer and pay loader bucket. Apparently the chain slipped off the teeth of the trackhoe's bucket and within seconds the transformer fell from the wall and crushed his chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107970931 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |