Accident Summary Nr: 670224 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108632878 | 02/28/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Blaine Blanton Roofing |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A LOW PITCHED ROOF. THE ROOF WAS 21 FEET HIGH, 148 FEET, 9 INCHES WIDE, AND 196 FEET LONG. AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR WERE SUPPORTED BY UTILITY POLES AND WERE LOCATED ONLY ABOUT 3 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE ROOF TO INSTALL A TERMINATION BAR OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. THE BAR CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND AND RIGHT FOOT. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL TO THE GROUND. AS A RESULT OF THE FALL, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERELY FRACTURED PELVIS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR MORE THAN 2 WEEKS FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108632878 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |