Accident Summary Nr: 670190 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN LAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2682557 | 07/01/1985 | 1611 | 0 | R N Thompson & Associates Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WORKING AS A PART OF A STREET PAVING CREW ON JUNE 26, 1985. AFTER WORK ENDED AT 4:30, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES DECIDED TO COOL OFF BY GOING FOR A SWIM IN A SMALL LAKE LOCATED ON THE WORK SITE. THE EMPLOYEES ENTERED THE LAKE ON ITS SOUTH SIDE. TWO EMPLOYEES SWAM ACROSS TO THE NORTH SIDE. A THIRD EMPLOYEE STARTED ACROSS, BUT SUFFERED CRAMPS AND RETURNED TO THE SOUTH SHORE. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED ACROSS, BUT ALSO CAME DOWN WITH CRAMPS AND WAS UNABLE TO GET BACK TO SHORE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES PULLED HIM FROM THE LAKE AND TRIED TO REVIVE HIM, BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 4:45 PM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2682557 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |