Accident Summary Nr: 670182 - Employee killed when crushed in truck cab by falling trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2682375 | 07/15/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Roberts Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 10, 1985, Employee #1 was attempting to dump a load of approximately 15 to 20 tons of scrap concrete of various sizes and shapes at a dump site from the bed of a 24 ft long 1966 Fruehauf trailer attached to a 1982 Mack tractor. The trailer was in a jackknife position on a slightly sloped grade. The trailer rocked back and forth before flipping onto the truck cab and crushing Employee #1's chest between the seat back and the steering wheel/dashboard and console. He was killed. The Indiana State police confiscated the connecting king pin from the accident site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2682375 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |