Accident Summary Nr: 670133 - Employee dies on the job, possibly due to cardiac arrhythmia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108641119 | 03/05/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Hammers Home Improvements |
Abstract: On March 5, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were starting to move furniture back into a freshly carpeted room. The furniture had been stored in a hallway just outside the room while carpet layers from another contractor installed new carpet. While rolling a small Phillips portable TV into the room, Employee #1 collapsed to the floor. Witnesses first thought Employee #1 was having a seizure. Attempts made by bystanders and by EMTs to revive Employee #1 were unsuccessful. An autopsy was performed but the cause of death was not determined; the coroner suspects cardiac arrhythmia (from unknown cause). Further lab tests are being conducted to determine the exact cause of death. As of May 21, 1990, these tests were not conclusive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108641119 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |