Accident Summary Nr: 670125 - Employee dies after fall from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108632696 | 08/16/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Steves Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On August 14, 1990, Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing asphalt shingles from the roof of a single story residence. They were working on the north slope of the 4:12 pitched roof. A 16 ft aluminum extension ladder was erected at the south slope (the south side of the building) and was the only access to the roof. The ladder consisted of two sections of ten rungs each. The length of the ladder at the time of the accident could not be determined but the side rails were extended two rungs (about 2 ft) above the landing. Guardrails were not installed. The ladder was not tied, blocked, or otherwise secured. It was not being used at the proper pitch. At about 8:15 a.m., Employee #1 went to the ladder to descend from the roof. The employee and the ladder fell backward away from the house. The employee struck his head on the level asphalt driveway. He later died of craniocerebral blunt force injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108632696 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |