Accident Summary Nr: 67012.015 - Employee is killed by metal lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990945.015 | 08/18/2014 | 236220 | P & M Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:11 p.m. on August 18, 2014, Employee #1 was lowering a metal lathe using hydraulic jacks. The lathe tipped and struck the employee in the head. The metal lathe fell to the floor, crushing Employee #1's head between it and the floor, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 990945.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |