Accident Summary Nr: 67011.015 - Employee struck by object from explosion is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992186.015 | 08/21/2014 | 331210 | Madden Bolt Corporation |
Abstract: At about 8:15 p.m. on August 21, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on a 2-inch steel plate, retrieving some items that were previously cut with an Oxy-Fuel torch. An explosion occurred from underneath the table he was standing on and he was thrown, landing on the opposite side of the table. The 2-inch steel plate, weighing approximately 8,000 pounds, partially fell on him and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 992186.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |