Accident Summary Nr: 670026 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103980637 | 12/18/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Indy Steel Erection |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO CHECK AND TIGHTEN BOLTS ON THE BEAMS ON A SKELETON STEEL ROOF STRUCTURE OF A SINGLE STORY BUILDING. THE ROOF WAS 26 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH AT THE EAVES AND 31 FEET HIGH AT THE RIDGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE WHEN HE FELL 19 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND WAS KILLED. NEITHER SAFETY NETS NOR A SAFETY BELT WERE BEING USED TO PROVIDE FALL PROTECTION. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON A BEAM OR TIGHTENING BOLTS AT THE EXACT TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO FALL PROTECTION WAS USED AT ANY TIME DURING THE OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AT THIS TASK ABOUT 6 HOURS BEFORE HE FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A SKULL FRACTURE INCURRED WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CONCRETE FLOOR. APPARENTLY HIS HARD HAT FLEW OFF DURING DURING THE FALL. THE COMPANY FOREMAN WAS ON SITE SOMEWHERE INSPECTING AND SUPERVISING OPERATIONS, BUT THE COMPANY HAS NO WRITTEN SAFETY PROGRAM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103980637 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |