Accident Summary Nr: 670018 - Employee sustains brain damage in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2730489 | 08/07/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Barth Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 22, 1985, Employee #1 was hanging light fixtures in a building from a 2 ft by 2 ft wide, 10 ft high platform on a High-Horse manually-propelled mobile scaffold, model XK-1, serial #73127, company #A-349. He and a coworker had been working at this task for about four days. Employee #1 had worked from the scaffold for two of these days. At approximately 4:00 p.m., Employee #1 fell from the platform to a concrete floor, landing on his head. He sustained serious head injuries and brain damage. Employee #1 was transported to Methodist Hospital and is now in the Hooks Rehabilitation Center at Community Hospital. One of the two pins (spring leaded) that secure the cage (guardrail) to the platform failed because the cage was bent and warped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2730489 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians |