Accident Summary Nr: 66990.015 - Employee is struck/run over by motor vehicle and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 66990.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
992065.01508/22/2014237310David A. Bramble, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 pm on August 21, 2014, Employee #1 was part of a crew performing a shoulder widening operation, using a mobile lane closure technique in accordance with the traffic control plan for the project. The employee was controlling traffic by flagging with a portable stop/slow sign. A 2005 Black Chrysler Sebring, 2 door convertible, operated by an 84 year old man, was travelling north on MD Rt. 33 when the vehicle struck and ran over Employee #1. The employee sustained severe head and chest trauma and was transported to a local hospital where he died of his injuries at 7:00 pm.

Keywords: Chest, Flagger, Head, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 992065.015 40 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: