Accident Summary Nr: 66990.015 - Employee is struck/run over by motor vehicle and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
992065.015 | 08/22/2014 | 237310 | David A. Bramble, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 pm on August 21, 2014, Employee #1 was part of a crew performing a shoulder widening operation, using a mobile lane closure technique in accordance with the traffic control plan for the project. The employee was controlling traffic by flagging with a portable stop/slow sign. A 2005 Black Chrysler Sebring, 2 door convertible, operated by an 84 year old man, was travelling north on MD Rt. 33 when the vehicle struck and ran over Employee #1. The employee sustained severe head and chest trauma and was transported to a local hospital where he died of his injuries at 7:00 pm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 992065.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |