Accident Summary Nr: 66989.015 - Employee is run over by train and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992150.015 | 08/26/2014 | 811310 | Hopkins Fabrication Service |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 25, 2014, Employee #1 crossed in front of a stopped rail car to get to the other side of the car to ride the ladder into the repair facility. The employee began climbing the ladder of the moving rail car and fell. The employee was run over by the rail cars and locomotive. The accident was unwitnessed and Employee #1 was discovered approximately 20 minutes later between the rails. The employee sustained massive trauma to his entire body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 992150.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |