Accident Summary Nr: 66953.015 - Employee crushed by falling object is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 991987.015 | 08/25/2014 | 332312 | John Crowley Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on August 25, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a large shot blast machine. Parts being blasted were too long to fit within the machine and allow the doors to be closed. Two guards were manufactured to extend the enclosure. The guards were manufactured from one-quarter inch plate steel, weighing approximate 652 pounds each. An "L" bracket was welded to the back of each guard and using a hi-lo they are hung from a rail on the top of the shot blast enclosure. Procedures require an employee to climb on top of the enclosure to verify the "L" brackets are properly nested over the rail. Employee #1 crawled under the guards to enter the blast area and while crawling back out possibly bumped one of the guards causing it to fall on him. Employee #1 received compression injuries to the spine, ribs, and lungs. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 991987.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |