Accident Summary Nr: 66950.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns from chemicals, and la

Accident Summary Nr: 66950.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 08/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
992039.01508/22/2014611110Kamehameha Schools

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 24, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker were stripping and sealing the bathroom floors with a corrosive chemical (Heavy Duty Non-Butyl Floor Stripper). The employees used a milk crate to move all of the chemicals and tools from one bathroom to another. The employees were on the last of six bathrooms for the day, when Employee #1 felt a burning sensation on her right upper thigh. The employees had used a garden sprayer to dispense the undiluted Heavy Duty Non-Butyl Floor Stripper that required safety goggles and rubber gloves. The Heavy Duty Non-Butyl Floor Stripper had leaked from the garden type sprayer onto Employee #1's leg as they were moving from one bathroom location to another. The employee went to the first aid station on campus and was transported to the hospital for treatment of the chemical burn. It was determined that she had second degree burns on her leg from the corrosive chemical. On August 13, 2014, Employee #1 was discharged from the hospital, but two days later, began experiencing chest pains. The employee was rushed to the medical center for treatment, but died on August 15, 2014.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Cleaning, Corrosive, Glove, Leak, Leg, PPE, Spraying Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 992039.015 48 F Fatality Housekeepers and butlers