Accident Summary Nr: 66869.015 - Two employees killed and one injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 991866.015 | 08/25/2014 | 423930 | Totall Metal Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 6:24 p.m. on August 25, 2014, Employee #1, who was a yard foreman, plus Employee #2 and Employee #3, were sorting recycled steel in an approximately 300 foot long by 300 foot wide outside yard. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were examining the contents inside a cardboard box with illegible markings. The box contained what was believed to be spent munitions. Employee #3 was operating a forklift approximately 30 feet from Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 banged two mortars together, which caused an explosion and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were struck by shrapnel to the head, chest, arms, and legs and were killed. Employee #3 was struck in the face and neck by flying shrapnel causing lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 991866.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | |
| 2 | 991866.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 991866.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |