Accident Summary Nr: 668467 - Employee's hand amputated at wrist by shear

Accident Summary Nr: 668467 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10286131703/02/199430890C & K Thermo Forming

Abstract: While adjusting a plastic forming machine, Employee #1 reached around a bearer guard into the machine and his hand entered the area of a shear. His hand was amputated at the wrist.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, PLASTIC MFG, SHEARED, FORMING MACHINE, HAND, BLIND REACHING, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102861317 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported