Accident Summary Nr: 668467 - Employee's hand amputated at wrist by shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102861317 | 03/02/1994 | 3089 | 0 | C & K Thermo Forming |
Abstract: While adjusting a plastic forming machine, Employee #1 reached around a bearer guard into the machine and his hand entered the area of a shear. His hand was amputated at the wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102861317 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |