Accident Summary Nr: 668434 - Employee killed in fall from fixed ladder on crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102859527 | 11/05/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Springfield Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was estimating the removal of an outside overhead crane, climbed up on the crane's 32 ft fixed ladder to inspect the manner in which it was put together. He fell approximately 30 ft off the ladder and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102859527 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |