Accident Summary Nr: 668426 - Employee suffers amputation of soft tissue of finger

Accident Summary Nr: 668426 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10286077212/07/199333150Delta Suprenant Wire And Cable, Inc.

Abstract: According to the safety director, Employee #1, a machine operator (spooler), was apparently having problems with the traverse at the take-up spool of the machine. It was not putting an even lay on the spool. Employee #1 did not report the problem to the setup person on the floor. At one point, Employee #1 backtracked some of the wire into the pay-off end and stopped the machine. Employee #1 proceeded to spool the wire back onto the take-up spool from the pay-off reel. She positioned herself facing the shaft end of the reel at the pay-off end of the machine to feel the wire with her right hand while viewing the spool at the take-up end to make sure the traverse was putting an even lay on the spool. The loose wire at the pay-off end created a loop that caught her right pinkie finger, amputating the soft tissue.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102860772 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported