Accident: 668418 - Employee Injured When Crushed Between Conveyor And Elevator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102859998 | 11/15/1993 | 2951 | Bardon Trimount, Inc. |
On November 13, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning an elevator leading to asphalt silos while the elevator was still running. At the same time, a conveyor operated by another employee and located in the batchhouse was moved into position to start loading asphalt into the elevator. The conveyor caught Employee #1 between it and the lip of the elevator, fracturing the employee's ribs, collarbone, and neckbones; bruising his spleen; and, causing facial lacerations. The conveyor was not locked out and could be overridden at the batchhouse.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102859998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |