Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 668418 - Employee Injured When Crushed Between Conveyor And Elevator

Accident: 668418 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/15/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10285999811/15/19932951Bardon Trimount, Inc.

On November 13, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning an elevator leading to asphalt silos while the elevator was still running. At the same time, a conveyor operated by another employee and located in the batchhouse was moved into position to start loading asphalt into the elevator. The conveyor caught Employee #1 between it and the lip of the elevator, fracturing the employee's ribs, collarbone, and neckbones; bruising his spleen; and, causing facial lacerations. The conveyor was not locked out and could be overridden at the batchhouse.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, cleaning, collarbone, lockout, caught between, crushed, conveyor, elevator, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102859998 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported