Accident Summary Nr: 668343 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107451908 | 02/28/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Western Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a ladder jack scaffold approximately 8 ft tall when an employee of another company drove a Lull materials handling forklift by the scaffold. The front tire of the forklift struck the ladder, causing one side of the scaffold to collapse and Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The forklift operator backed up the machine, stopped it, and then noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground. Subsequent investigation revealed that the forklift operator had backed over Employee #1's head after the forklift struck the scaffold. Employee #1 died from blunt head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107451908 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |