Accident Summary Nr: 668301 - CRUSHED BY CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17825464 | 01/19/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Kenetech Facility Mgt., Inc. |
17825225 | 02/09/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Kenetech Facility Mgt., Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING SAWDUST FROM AROUND A CONVEYOR AND WAS DUMPING MATERIAL ONTO THE CONVEYOR. THE EMPLOYEE BEGAN TO DUMP A BARREL OF SAWDUST ONTO THE CONVEYOR, AND IT GOT CAUGHT IN AN IN-GOING NIP POINT AT AN IDLER PULLEY ON THE BELT. THE EMPLOYEE ALSO GOT CAUGHT IN A NIP POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE CONVEYOR BELT. HE WAS CRUSHED AND DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17825464 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17825225 | Occupation Not Listed |