Accident Summary Nr: 668293 - Employee killed when crushed by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17825522 | 01/04/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Forest Product Associates |
Abstract: On December 31, 1992, Employee #1, a 28-year-old lumber mill worker, for Forest Products Co., was removing bunks that were supporting a pack of lumber in a storage shed. After a load was removed, Employee #1 went to remove the bunks and a stack of lumber packs tumbled down striking him in the head and chest. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17825522 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |