Accident Summary Nr: 668293 - Employee killed when crushed by falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 668293 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782552201/04/199252110Forest Product Associates

Abstract: On December 31, 1992, Employee #1, a 28-year-old lumber mill worker, for Forest Products Co., was removing bunks that were supporting a pack of lumber in a storage shed. After a load was removed, Employee #1 went to remove the bunks and a stack of lumber packs tumbled down striking him in the head and chest. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17825522 Fatality Other Occupation not reported