Accident Summary Nr: 66829.015 - Employee falls from a moving working platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 987877.015 | 07/31/2014 | 238130 | Lmt Construction |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 8, 2014, Employee #1 was installing a door on a second floor balcony, using a skid-steer. The employee was riding on the work platform of the skid-steer when he fell off, fractured his skull and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 987877.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |