Accident Summary Nr: 668285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17827387 | 08/10/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Ridgeview Reality, Inc. |
Abstract: A PORTABLE ELECTRIC GENERATOR WAS BEING USED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF A HOUSE. EXPOSED CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN INSERTED INTO THE 240-VOLT RECEPTACLE ON THE GENERATOR TO POWER A WATER PUMP IN THE BASEMENT OF THE HOUSE. AN EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS ALONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE EXPOSED CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17827387 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |