Accident Summary Nr: 66810.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 991761.015 | 08/25/2014 | 238160 | Keen Commercial, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 23, 2014, Employee #1, a roofer, was working with two coworkers on the roof of a building. The employee and the coworkers were running hot tar, clearing debris from the roof and bringing the debris to the roof's trash chute. Employee #1 and one of the coworkers were carrying a board with a drying tarred mop to the edge of the roof so that they could throw the board into the dumpster. The employee and coworker were standing at the unprotected edge, away from the trash chute, and swung the board toward the dumpster. As they released the board, Employee #1 lost his balance, went over the edge and fell 35 feet into a ground level window well. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and torso and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 991761.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |