Accident Summary Nr: 66749.015 - Employee struck by flying object is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 991592.015 | 08/22/2014 | 221320 | Pm Construction Rehab Llc. |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on August 13, 2014, Employee #1 was attempting to clear sewage that was blocking a sewer line with a pressurized water blaster with pressure of about 1,100 pounds per square inch. The nozzle became unattached and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 991592.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer |