Accident Summary Nr: 667303 - UTILITY WORKER KILLED WHEN HE FELL AND POLE FELL ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102864535 | 06/02/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Seaward Corporation |
| 102863396 | 06/02/1988 | 1623 | 0 | U.E.C., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE WHICH WAS MARKED AS DEFECTIVE. THE POLE SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN CLIMBED WITHOUT BEING SECURED AGAINST FALLING. WHILE HE WAS ON THIS POLE, EMPLOYEE #1 TRANSFERRED CONDUCTORS TO ANOTHER POLE. WHEN THE LAST OF THREE CONDUCTORS WAS BEING TRANSFERRED, THE POLE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON FELL WITH HIM ON THE POLE. EMPLOYEE #1 STRUCK THE GROUND FIRST, THEN THE POLE STRUCK AND KILLED HIM. THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT ASCERTAIN THE EXACT DEFECT OF THE POLE OR SECURE IT FROM FALLING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102864535 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102863396 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |