Accident Summary Nr: 667295 - Employee crushed to death under tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 667295 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10286291906/28/198802410Steven'S Farm

Abstract: Employee #1, a farm owner, was riding on an agricultural tractor that was being pulled out of a ditch. The tractor overturned, pinning Employee #1 underneath it and killing him. Employee #1 should not have been riding on the tractor as it was being extricated and the wrong method was used to extricate the tractor.

Keywords: DITCH, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102862919 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported