Accident Summary Nr: 667287 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY BACKING TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 667287 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10286403006/08/198816230F. & J. Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (PART OWNER OF THE COMPANY) WAS STANDING IN A ROADWAY NEAR THE LOCATION WHERE AN EXCAVATION WAS BEING DUG FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A SEWER LINE. A TEN WHEEL DUMP TRUCK, WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN OPERATING BACK-UP ALARM, STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AS IT WAS BACKING UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES TO HIS LEG, HIP AND CHEST.

Keywords: CHEST, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, HIP, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102864030 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors, extractive occupations