Accident Summary Nr: 667253 - Ten employees exposed to triethylphosphite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100774876 | 06/21/1991 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: On June 21, 1991, a one-gallon glass container of triethylphosphite was broken and spilled at the United Parcel Service package lines in the Watertown, CT, facility. The chemical was reported as "triethylphosphate" and an evacuation was ordered. Employees #1 through #10 were taken to Waterbury Hospital, but none were admitted. An environmental cleanup company, Clean Harbors, was contracted to remove the chemical.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100774876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |