Accident Summary Nr: 666370 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN AERIAL PLATFORM HE WAS IN TIPPED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 666370 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1810772212/14/198745810U.S. Air

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A BORROWED PITTMAN AERIAL PLATFORM TO CHANGE A LIGHT BULB ON A HANGAR CEILING 55 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNTRAINED IN THE USE OF THE PLATFORM. THE LIFT OVERTURNED, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FALL, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18107722 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported