Accident Summary Nr: 666305 - Employees injured by flying fragments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17949306 | 10/30/1987 | 2819 | 0 | Technic Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drying approximately 5,000 troy ounces of sterling silver for shipment later that day. He placed the entire quantity, 400 lb, in the unit to dry. After 10 to 15 minutes, the entire unit exploded, sending metal fragments throughout the area. Employees #1 and #2, who were both working in the area, were injured. It was later determined that the extractor's maximum capacity was 85 lb. No indication of weight capacity was noted on the equipment and the employees were not told the unit's weight capacity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17949306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17949306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |