Accident Summary Nr: 66629.015 - Employee caught in rotating equipment is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 991351.015 | 08/21/2014 | 331111 | Cleveland Track Material, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on August 21, 2014, Employee #1 was tasked with tightening the set screw on the roughing reducers of a rolling mill C0074. The tightening screw is located directly above and to the right of a rotating horizontal drive shaft assembly. While tightening the set screw his shirt was caught in the rotating horizontal drive shaft and he was pulled into the shaft assembly. Employee #1 sustained a blunt force trauma and crushing injuries to his neck, head, and thorax. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 991351.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Rolling machine operators |