Accident Summary Nr: 666164 - Employee's leg amputated by wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 666164 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613659903/27/199707830J.H. Tree And Timber Corporation

Abstract: On March 27, 1997, a coworker was trimming a tree when he saw Employee #1 inside the chute to a chipper. According to the coworker, the employee's right leg had been amputated up to the spine, his right arm was folded behind his back, and he was holding onto the top of the chipper with his left arm. In addition, Employee #1's left leg was broken below the knee and part of his left foot had entered the chipper. He was hospitalized. According to the police, he was pulled into the chipper by a tree.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, CHIPPER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116136599 Hospitalized injury Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations