Accident Summary Nr: 666081 - Employee's face burned when gas in regulator ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116134339 | 03/18/1996 | 2541 | 0 | Preferred Fixtures Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was installing a new fuel regulator. When he had finished, the unit failed to start so he removed a set screw to determine if fuel was getting past the regulator. Employee #1 then quick-started the key for the starter to the unit. The regulator still did not start, but the starter remained engaged, even when the key was in the OFF position. Employee #1 removed his finger from the set screw hole, unknowingly releasing some propane. He assumed the gas was turned off. Employee #1 proceeded to the opposite side of the unit to remove the negative battery cable. The battery arced and ignited the propane residue. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116134339 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |