Accident Summary Nr: 666073 - Employee killed when pulled into conveyor's rotating part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116136193 | 02/10/1997 | 2875 | 0 | Earthgro, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing product buildup from the guide rolls of a conveyor when his hand became caught between the lower side of the conveyor belt and a guide roll. He was pulled into the rotating parts and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116136193 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |