Accident Summary Nr: 666073 - Employee killed when pulled into conveyor's rotating part

Accident Summary Nr: 666073 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613619302/10/199728750Earthgro, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing product buildup from the guide rolls of a conveyor when his hand became caught between the lower side of the conveyor belt and a guide roll. He was pulled into the rotating parts and killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116136193 Fatality Other Occupation not reported