Accident Summary Nr: 666065 - Employees fall from collapsing trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 666065 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613391911/01/199517510Heritage General Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were erecting wood trusses on a bearing wall of a single story commercial building. The trusses did not have adequate bracing. The employees caused movement in the trusses as they moved along them to install inferior bracing. The trusses toppled over as their movement intensified. One employee fell onto the platform of a lowered scissor lift and the other fell to the ground. They suffered injuries from their fall and from being struck by the falling trusses.

Keywords: TRUSS, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRACING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116133919 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 116133919 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported