Accident Summary Nr: 665950 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN POLISHING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18260323 | 02/28/1990 | 3645 | 0 | Nulco Mfg Corp |
Abstract: On February 27, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a polishing machine when his hand came too close to the rotating rolls. Employee #1's glove got caught between the rolls and his arm was pulled in between the rolls. Employee #1 sustained serious cuts, gouges, and loss of flesh. He was hospitalized at that time and was still in the hospital when he had a heart attack. Employee #1 died five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18260323 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |