Accident Summary Nr: 665893 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100777853 | 05/09/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Luke And Son |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER AND AN ACQUAINTANCE OF HIS WERE PAINTING A 2.5-STORY HOUSE. (THE ACQUAINTANCE WAS NOT AN EMPLOYEE AND WAS NOT LISTED ON THE FORM.) THEY WERE SETTING UP A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO PAINT THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE. THE EMPLOYER WAS HOLDING THE LADDER, AND HIS ACQUAINTANCE WAS PULLING THE ROPE TO EXTEND THE LADDER. AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED AT THE ROAD EDGE, ABOVE THE TWO PEOPLE. APPARENTLY, THE LADDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100777853 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |