Accident Summary Nr: 665851 - Employees fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 665851 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10077615202/22/198931610American Tourister Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Perkins full-revolution power press, model #550-B, in single stroke operation. The employee had just cut a piece of work and reached into the point of operation to remove it when the spring on the single stroke mechanism broke and the press cycled repeatedly. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of four right fingers. She was not using hand tools to remove the piece.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND TOOL, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100776152 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported