Accident Summary Nr: 665828 - Employee killed when struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17949124 | 05/31/1989 | 1761 | 0 | M. Marino And Sons Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Because of rain, several employees, including Employee #1, were placing a tarpaulin over a section of roof that had been stripped that day. A single bolt of lightning struck and killed Employee #1. Evidence indicates that the lightning first struck an antenna on a house 50 ft south of where the employees were working and then struck Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17949124 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |