Accident Summary Nr: 665810 - Employee injured when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17948936 | 05/26/1989 | 1611 | 0 | J.H. Lynch & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Workers were patching a section of a road. Employee #1 was standing bent over, touching up the road with a shovel approximately 10 to 15 feet behind the Caterpillar backhoe, model #416. The operator started to move the backhoe forward when his seat suddenly slid backward, causing him to accidentally put the machine in reverse gear. The rear bucket struck Employee #1 on the head, knocking him to the ground. The backhoe continued to drive over him but fortunately none of the tires ran over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken back and ribs and multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17948936 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |