Accident Summary Nr: 665745 - Employee killed in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102790821 | 05/07/1999 | 4899 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Fiber Plus, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a cable television installation company, was free climbing a utility pole to install rollers and brackets to run cable. He fell approximately 7.6 meters from the pole to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was using pole climbers and a body belt and safety strap, but he was not using the safety strap while climbing. A light rain was falling at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102790821 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |