Accident Summary Nr: 665737 - Employee killed when cart becomes caught under trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123203879 | 03/29/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Aes Thames, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., Employee #1, while driving an electric-powered cargo and personnel cart to the area around the trash dumpster. At approximately 2:54 p.m., two coworkers discovered Employee #1's body in the cart. He had been killed. Employee #1 had apparently driven under the front of a disconnected tractor/trailer next to the dumpster, and had become caught and crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123203879 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |