Accident Summary Nr: 665737 - Employee killed when cart becomes caught under trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 665737 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12320387903/29/199949110Aes Thames, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., Employee #1, while driving an electric-powered cargo and personnel cart to the area around the trash dumpster. At approximately 2:54 p.m., two coworkers discovered Employee #1's body in the cart. He had been killed. Employee #1 had apparently driven under the front of a disconnected tractor/trailer next to the dumpster, and had become caught and crushed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, VEHICLE, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MOTOR VEHICLE, CART, INATTENTION, TOWMOTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123203879 Fatality Other Occupation not reported