Accident Summary Nr: 665703 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123203499 | 10/28/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Wiremold Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two plant electricians were installing a power load monitor for an energized 480-volt circuit breaker. The circuit breaker supplied a busway for machines and equipment in the plant. Wearing rubber insulating gloves and safety glasses, employee #1 installed clamp-ons onto each phase conductor on the load side of the circuit breaker. He then tried to attach alligator clips to the three phase conductors on the supply side of the circuit breaker. However, he could not get the alligator clips to stay on the conductors. The two employees decided to separate two strands of each phase conductor, insert a No. 12 solid conductor between the strands, and attach the clips to the strands. They used an uninsulated, flathead, metal-shank screwdriver to do this. They successfully completed installing a clip on the first phase conductor. Employee #1 then started to spread two of the strands on the next phase conductor. As he inserted the screwdriver between the strands, the upper shank of the screwdriver contacted the frame of the circuit breaker enclosure, causing an electrical fault. Both employees received burns to their arms and faces from the ensuing electric arc and were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123203499 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 123203499 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |