Accident Summary Nr: 665620 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in rubber mill

Accident Summary Nr: 665620 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278865011/13/199730690Griswold Rubber Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 9, 1997, Employee #1 was being trained to operate a rubber rolling mill. While cutting and mixing the rubber from the mill roll, his glove became stuck to the rubber as he tried to balance himself. He could not free his hand from the glove nor his glove from the rubber. He activated the emergency STOP wire, but his hand went into the pinch point and was amputated approximately 2 in. above his wrist bone.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102788650 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported